Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:853 — Insurable interest required; property insurances
Louisiana § 22:853
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:853 (2026).
A.No contract of insurance on property or of any interest therein or arising therefrom shall be enforceable except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured.
B."Insurable interest" as used in this Chapter means any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage.
NOTE: Former R.S. 22:853 redesignated as R.S. 22:596 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.