Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:483 — Risk retention groups chartered in Louisiana
Louisiana § 22:483
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:483 (2026).
A.A risk retention group seeking to be chartered in this state shall be chartered and licensed as a liability insurance company authorized by the insurance laws of this state and, except as provided elsewhere in this Subpart, shall comply with all of the laws, rules, regulations, and requirements applicable to such insurers chartered and licensed in this state and with R.S. 22:484 to the extent such requirements are not a limitation on laws, rules, regulations, or requirements of this state. Before it may offer insurance in any state, each risk retention group shall also submit for approval to the department of insurance a plan of operation or a feasibility study.
B.A risk retention group shall submit an appropriate revision in the event of any subsequent material change in any item of t