Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:35 — Discrimination; failure to provide coverage; penalties; right of action
Louisiana § 22:35
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:35 (2026).
A.No insurer shall refuse to issue or fail to renew any policy or contract of property and casualty insurance to a person or business, solely because of the race of the applicant or the economic condition of the area in which the property sought to be insured is located, unless such refusal to issue or failure to renew is based on sound actuarial principles or is related to actual experience.
B.Any insurer violating this Section shall be fined ten thousand dollars for each occurrence.
C.The commissioner of insurance shall promulgate rules and regulations necessary for the enforcement of this Section. The rules and regulations shall, at a minimum, provide a mechanism in which complaints concerning alleged discriminatory practices by insurers can be received and investigated. The rules an