Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:2296 — Immunity from liability
Louisiana § 22:2296
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:2296 (2026).
§2296. Immunity from liability A. For any action taken in the performance of duties or responsibilities pursuant to this Chapter, there shall be no liability on the part of and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against any of the following:
(1)The commissioner.
(2)The Louisiana Citizens Property Insurance Corporation or its plans or its agents, employees, or members of the governing board, or their designees.
(3)The department or its employees or representatives.
(4)Any service provider.
(5)Any assessable insurer.
(6)Any participating insurance producer. B. The immunity from liability provided in this Section shall not apply to any of the following:
(1)Any person for any intentional tort or criminal act.
(2)The corporation or insurance producers placing business with one