Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:1314 — Breach of warranties and conditions of fire policies and applications therefor
Louisiana § 22:1314
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:1314 (2026).
A. No policy of fire insurance issued by any insurer on property in this state shall hereafter be declared void by the insurer for the breach of any representation, warranty, or condition contained in such policy or in the application therefor. Such breach shall not allow the insurer to avoid liability unless such breach:
(1)exists at the time of the loss, and be such a breach as would increase either the moral or physical hazard under the policy; or (2) shall be such a breach as would be a violation of a warranty or condition requiring the insurer to take and keep inventories and books showing a record of his business. B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this Section, such a breach shall not afford a defense to a suit on the policy if the facts constituting such a breach