Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:1036 — Prohibited exclusion of coverage of correctable medical conditions on basis of infertility
Louisiana § 22:1036
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:1036 (2026).
A.
(1)Any health insurance policy, contract, or plan specified in Subsection B of this Section which is issued for delivery, delivered, renewed, or otherwise contracted for in this state on or after January 1, 2002, shall not exclude coverage for diagnosis and treatment of a correctable medical condition otherwise covered by the policy, contract, or plan solely because the condition results in infertility.
(2)This Section shall not be construed to require coverage of the following:
(a)Fertility drugs.
(b)In vitro fertilization or any other assisted reproductive technique.
(c)Reversal of a tubal ligation, a vasectomy, or any other method of sterilization.
B. As used in this Section, a health insurance policy, contract, or plan shall include any hospital, health, or medical expense insur