Louisiana Statutes
§ 21:76 — Removal of occupant and belongings
Louisiana § 21:76
Title 21Hotels and Lodging Houses
La. Stat. Ann. § 21:76 (2026).
The person and other occupants, and their personal belongings, may be removed by the appropriate lawful authority, provided the conditions of R.S. 21:75 have been met. No action for damages or otherwise shall be allowed in a court of law against the owners, operators, or managers of the hotel, motel, or campground or an appropriate lawful authority for reasonable exercise of rights pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter.
This Chapter shall not apply in case of serious medical emergency requiring the continued use of the room or campsite.