Louisiana Statutes
§ 19:151 — Determining value and damages where part of a tract is expropriated; jury demand
Louisiana § 19:151
Title 19Corporations and Associations
La. Stat. Ann. § 19:151 (2026).
A. Where a portion of a lot, block or tract of land is expropriated, any defendant may apply for a trial to determine the just and adequate compensation to which he is entitled, provided:
(1)He files an answer within one year from the date he is notified in writing, by certified mail, by the plaintiff that it has finally accepted the construction of the facility or facilities for which the property was expropriated.
(2)His answer sets forth the amount he claims as the value of each parcel expropriated and the amount he claims as damages to the remainder of his property.
(3)His damage claim is reasonably itemized.
(4)His answer has a certificate thereon showing that a copy thereof has been served personally or by mail on all parties to the suit who have not joined in the answer. B. If t