Louisiana Statutes
§ 19:136 — Purpose
Louisiana § 19:136
Title 19Corporations and Associations
La. Stat. Ann. § 19:136 (2026).
§136. Purpose
In an effort to control the rising number of abandoned or blighted properties
throughout the state and to slow urban blight, the legislature finds it necessary to implement
a mechanism by which the city of New Orleans, the city of Grambling, and the parish of East
Baton Rouge and its municipalities are empowered to more readily obtain abandoned or
blighted properties. The provisions of this Part are intended to provide a means by which
governing authorities may revitalize economically depressed areas by placing abandoned or
blighted properties back into the economic stream of commerce through the rehabilitation
of the abandoned or blighted property. The procedure created by this Part shall be in addition
to any other procedure authorized by law.