Louisiana Statutes
§ 18:470 — Disposition of notices of candidacy; qualifying fees; nomination petitions
Louisiana § 18:470
Title 18Conservation
La. Stat. Ann. § 18:470 (2026).
§470. Disposition of notices of candidacy; qualifying fees; nomination petitions A. Notices of candidacy.
(1)Upon receipt and acceptance of a notice of candidacy that meets the requirements of R.S. 18:463, the secretary of state or the clerk of court, as the case may be, shall endorse upon it the date and time of filing and either the amount of the qualifying fee paid by the candidate or a statement that a nominating petition was filed by the candidate. The acceptance of a notice of candidacy that meets the requirements of R.S. 18:463 by the secretary of state or the clerk of court is mandatory and ministerial and the secretary of state or the clerk of court shall not have discretion to verify the qualifications of a potential candidate. If a candidate qualifies in person, a certified cop