Louisiana Statutes
§ 18:465 — Nominating petitions
Louisiana § 18:465
Title 18Conservation
La. Stat. Ann. § 18:465 (2026).
§465. Nominating petitions
A.Time and place of filing. A nominating petition shall be filed with the official with whom the candidate qualifies and shall accompany the notice of candidacy.
B.Method of nominating candidates. A person may only be nominated as a candidate in a primary election by persons who are registered to vote on the office he seeks who sign a nominating petition for him no more than one hundred twenty days before the qualifying period opens for candidates in the primary election. In addition to his signature, each voter who signs a nominating petition shall date his signature and shall provide the ward and precinct in which he is registered to vote, his residence address, including the municipal number, the apartment number, if any, the rural route and box number, or a