Louisiana Statutes
§ 18:422 — Clerks of court; deputy clerks and other employees of the clerk
Louisiana·Title 18 Conservation
The clerk of court is the chief election officer of the parish. Except as otherwise provided by law, a deputy clerk of court shall possess all of the powers and authority granted by law to the clerk, and may perform any of the duties and exercise any of the functions of the clerk. Deputy clerks and other employees of a clerk of court are subject to his direction and supervision, and shall perform the duties assigned to them by law, the court, and the clerk. The clerk of court is responsible for the performance or nonperformance of their official duties by his deputies and other employees.