Louisiana Statutes
§ 18:1942 — Preclearance of state reapportionment plan pursuant to Voting Rights Act; copy to secretary of state
Louisiana § 18:1942
Title 18Conservation
La. Stat. Ann. § 18:1942 (2026).
In order for an office which is included in a reapportionment or redistricting plan enacted by the legislature, or ordered by a state court of competent jurisdiction to replace or in lieu of a plan enacted by the legislature, to be included on the ballot for an election, a notice that such plan has been precleared pursuant to the Voting Rights Act of 1965 shall be sent to the secretary of state by the person or entity that submitted the plan for preclearance and shall be received by the secretary of state not later than 5:00 p.m. of the fifth business day prior to the scheduled opening of the qualifying period for the election. If the notice of preclearance is not timely received by the secretary of state, the election shall be postponed and shall be scheduled at the next available electio