Louisiana Statutes
§ 17:415 — School records; duty to keep reports by school principal
Louisiana § 17:415
Title 17Credit Union Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 17:415 (2026).
Local superintendents and teachers of the public schools of the state shall make and keep such school records as shall be prescribed by the state superintendent of education, prior to receiving their monthly salaries. Each principal of a school shall make to the local superintendent of schools such reports as may be required, including but not limited to the disciplinary reports required in R.S. 17:416(A)(4). If any principal wilfully neglects or fails to do this, the local superintendent of schools may withhold the salary due until the report is satisfactorily made.