Louisiana Statutes
§ 17:413 — Prerequisites for employment
Louisiana § 17:413
Title 17Credit Union Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 17:413 (2026).
No person shall be appointed to teach without a written contract for the scholastic year in which the teaching is to be done. Every teacher shall hold a certificate of a grade sufficiently high to meet the requirements of his position. Parish superintendents of schools shall ascertain definitely, before contracting with a teacher, that the teacher holds a certificate issued by the state board of education. This Section shall not be construed as requiring a written contract to be made for any scholastic year with regular and permanent teachers enjoying tenure.