Louisiana Statutes
§ 17:155 — Attendance of pupils in schools of adjoining parishes or cities; per capita cost of instruction
Louisiana § 17:155
Title 17Credit Union Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 17:155 (2026).
Children for whom adequate schools of suitable grade have not been provided in their home parish may attend schools in an adjoining parish. In such cases, permits shall be secured from the parish superintendent of the children's home parish, and after they have been approved by the parish superintendent of the parish in which the schools that the children desire to attend are located, they shall be presented to the principals of the schools which the children wish to attend, who shall be required to admit the children and provide for their instruction the same as if they were residents of the parish. The superintendent of the children's home parish shall settle monthly for the instruction of such children as shall take advantage of the provisions of this Section, the settlement for each ch