Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:1354 — Penalties
Louisiana·Title 15 Criminal Procedure
A.Any person who violates any provision of R.S. 15:1353 shall be fined not more than one million dollars, or imprisoned at hard labor for not more than fifty years, or both. Any person who violates the provisions of R.S. 15:1353 involving racketeering activity defined in R.S. 15:1352(A)(19) when the amount of the violation exceeds ten thousand dollars shall be required to serve at least five years of the sentence without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
B.In lieu of a fine otherwise authorized by law, any person convicted of engaging in conduct in violation of the provisions of R.S. 15:1353 through which he derived pecuniary value, or by which he caused personal injury or property damage or other loss, may be sentenced to pay a fine that does not exceed three time