Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:1176 — Records, confidentiality
Louisiana § 15:1176
Title 15Criminal Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 15:1176 (2026).
NOTE: This provision of law was included in the Unconstitutional Statutes Biennial Report to the Legislature, dated March 14, 2016 . §1176. Records, confidentiality Before any cause of action may be heard in any state or federal court, administrative remedies must be exhausted under the procedure authorized by this Part. Therefore, in addition to any other provisions of law providing for the confidentiality of records of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, including any records maintained by a contractor of a private prison facility, or a sheriff, all reports, investigations, and like supporting documents prepared by the department, a contractor, or a sheriff for purposes of responding to the offender's request for an administrative remedy shall be deemed to be prepared in ant