Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:284 — Peeping Tom; penalties
Louisiana § 14:284
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:284 (2026).
§284. Peeping Tom; penalties A. No person shall perform such acts as will make him a "Peeping Tom" on or about the premises of another, or go upon the premises of another for the purpose of becoming a "Peeping Tom". B. "Peeping Tom" as used in this Section means one who peeps through windows or doors, or other like places, situated on or about the premises of another or uses an unmanned aircraft system for the purpose of spying upon or invading the privacy of persons spied upon without the consent of the persons spied upon. It is not a necessary element of this offense that the "Peeping Tom" be upon the premises of the person being spied upon. C.
(1)Whoever violates this Section, upon a first conviction, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned for not more than six mo