Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:230 — Money laundering; transactions involving proceeds of criminal activity
Louisiana·Title 14 Criminal Law
§230. Money laundering; transactions involving proceeds of criminal activity A. As used in this Section:
(1)"Criminal activity" means any offense, including conspiracy and attempt to commit the offense, that is classified as a felony under the laws of this state or the United States or that is punishable by confinement for more than one year under the laws of another state.
(2)"Funds" means any of the following:
(a)Coin or paper money of the United States or any other country that is designated as legal tender and that circulates and is customarily used and accepted as a medium of exchange in the country of issue.
(b)United States silver certificates, United States Treasury notes, and Federal Reserve System notes.
(c)Official foreign bank notes that are customarily used and accepted a