Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:102.8 — Injuring or killing of a police animal
Louisiana § 14:102.8
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:102.8 (2026).
A. Injuring or killing of a police animal is the intentional infliction of great bodily harm, permanent disability, or death upon a police animal. B. As used in this Section:
(1)"Police animal" means:
(a)Any dog which is owned or the service of which is used by any state or local law enforcement agency for the principal purpose of aiding in the detection of criminal activity, enforcement of laws, or apprehension of offenders.
(b)Any dog which is owned or the service of which is used by any public safety agency and which is trained in accordance with the standards of a national or regional search and rescue association to respond to instructions from its handler in the search for possibly deceased individuals and in the search and rescue of lost or missing individuals and which dog, toge