Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:102.23 — Cockfighting
Louisiana § 14:102.23
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:102.23 (2026).
A. It shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1)Organize or conduct any commercial or private cockfight wherein there is a display of combat or fighting among one or more domestic or feral chickens and in which it is intended or reasonably foreseeable that the chickens would be injured, maimed, mutilated, or killed; or
(2)Possess, train, purchase, or sell any chicken with the intent that the chicken shall be engaged in an unlawful commercial or private cockfight as prohibited in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection. B. As used in this Section, the following words and phrases have the following meanings ascribed to them:
(1)"Chicken" means any game fowl or rooster whether domestic or feral normally used in a cockfight.
(2)"Cockfight" means a contest wherein chickens are set against one anothe