Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:760 — Limitations on liability for damages
Louisiana § 13:760
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:760 (2026).
No clerk of court and no deputy of such officer who performs any act or issues any order in conformity with the written order or judgment of any judge of a court in this state shall be liable in either his individual or official capacity to any person, firm, or corporation for any damage as the result of such action. This exemption from liability shall extend to any surety or liability insurance carrier of such officer.