Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:752 — Legislative findings
Louisiana § 13:752
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:752 (2026).
(1)The Second Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that, "[a] well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed".
(2)Article I, Section 11 of the Louisiana Constitution provides that "The right of each citizen to keep and bear arms is fundamental and shall not be infringed. Any restriction on this right shall be subject to strict scrutiny."
(3)Federal law (18 U.S.C. 922(g)) prohibits a person who has been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding one year from purchasing a firearm.
(4)Federal law (18 U.S.C. 922(g)) further prohibits any person who the court has determined to have certain mental conditions from purchasing a firearm.
(5)Based upon the successful i