Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:717 — Commissioners for the Twenty-fourth Judicial District Court
Louisiana·Title 13 Courts and Judicial Procedure
A.There are hereby created three offices of commissioner for the Twenty-fourth Judicial District Court.
B.The commissioners shall be selected by a majority of the judges of the Twenty-fourth Judicial District and may be removed from office by a majority of those judges.
C.One of the commissioners shall have jurisdiction over civil matters involving domestic relations and family law only, one commissioner shall have jurisdiction over criminal matters only, and one commissioner shall have jurisdiction over domestic relations, family law, and criminal matters. Each of the commissioners shall have been admitted to the practice of law in this state for at least five years prior to his selection as commissioner and shall have been domiciled in the judicial district for the two years preceding