Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:582 — Separate divisions of district courts
Louisiana § 13:582
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:582 (2026).
There shall be separate and distinct divisions of the various district courts having two or more duly elected or appointed judges, for the purpose of nomination and election of judges only.