§ 13:2586 — Jurisdiction and procedure
§2586. Jurisdiction and procedure A. Justices of the peace shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the district courts in all civil matters as set forth in Code of Civil Procedure Articles 4911 through 4913. B. They shall have no jurisdiction in succession or probate matters, or when a succession is a defendant, or when the state, parish, or municipality, or other political corporation, is a party defendant, or when the title to real estate is involved. C.