Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:2493 — Jurisdiction
Louisiana § 13:2493
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:2493 (2026).
§2493. Jurisdiction
A.The jurisdiction of the court shall extend to the trial of violations of the ordinances of the city of New Orleans, including the enforcement of traffic violations within the city of New Orleans.
B.The jurisdiction of the courts shall further extend to the trial of violations of state statutes which are not triable by a jury, which jurisdiction shall be concurrent with that of the Criminal District Court for the Parish of Orleans.
C.The jurisdiction of the court shall further extend to the trial of offenses involving traffic and the regulation thereof punishable by state statute including violations of the Criminal Code of Louisiana involving traffic and the trial of violations relating to street and highway regulatory laws and such other state laws as relate to th