Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:1443 — Civil jurisdiction; amount in controversy; eviction suits; injunctive actions
Louisiana § 13:1443
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:1443 (2026).
§1443. Civil jurisdiction; amount in controversy; eviction suits; injunctive actions
A.Except as otherwise provided by law, the civil jurisdiction of a parish court is concurrent with the district court in cases where the amount in dispute or the value of the property involved does not exceed the jurisdictional amount provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 4842(A).
B.A parish court shall have jurisdiction, concurrent with the district court, over suits by owners and landlords for the possession of leased premises within its territorial jurisdiction, in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure Article 4844.
C.When a parish court has subject matter jurisdiction over the principal demand, it may exercise subject matter jurisdiction over any incidental demand properly instituted in conn