Louisiana Statutes
§ 12:1331 — Rights of judgment creditor
Louisiana § 12:1331
Title 12Conservation of Cultural Resources
La. Stat. Ann. § 12:1331 (2026).
On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member, the court may charge the membership interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor shall have only the rights of an assignee of the membership interest. This Chapter shall not deprive any member of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to his membership interest.