Louisiana Statutes
§ 12:1-630
Louisiana § 12:1-630
Title 12Conservation of Cultural Resources
La. Stat. Ann. § 12:1-630 (2026).
§1-630. Shareholders' preemptive rights A. The shareholders of a corporation do not have a preemptive right to acquire the corporation's unissued shares except to the extent the articles of incorporation so provide. The articles of incorporation of a corporation that was incorporated before January 1, 1969, shall be deemed to contain a statement that "the corporation elects to have preemptive rights," unless the articles of incorporation contain a specific provision enlarging, limiting, or denying preemptive rights. B. A statement included in the articles of incorporation that "the corporation elects to have preemptive rights", or words of similar import, means that the following principles apply except to the extent the articles of incorporation expressly provide otherwise:
(1)The shareh