Louisiana Statutes
§ 12:1-622 — Liability of shareholders
Louisiana·Title 12 Conservation of Cultural Resources
§1-622. Liability of shareholders
A.A purchaser from a corporation of its own shares is not liable to the corporation
or its creditors with respect to the shares except to pay the consideration for which the shares
were authorized to be issued pursuant to R.S. 12:1-621 or specified in the subscription
agreement pursuant to R.S. 12:1-620.
B.A shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the
corporation.
C.A shareholder who receives a distribution in excess of what may be authorized
and made pursuant to R.S. 12:1-640(A) shall be personally liable to the corporation, or to
creditors of the corporation, or both, for an amount not exceeding, in the aggregate, the
excess amount received by that shareholder.
D.A proceeding to enforce the liability of a shareh