Louisiana Statutes
§ 12:1-1445 — Appointment of liquidator for terminated corporation
Louisiana § 12:1-1445
Title 12Conservation of Cultural Resources
La. Stat. Ann. § 12:1-1445 (2026).
On application of any interested party, a district court may, ex parte or on such notice as the court may order, appoint a liquidator to act on behalf of a terminated corporation with respect to any of its undistributed assets or undischarged claims or interests. The court's appointment of a liquidator under this Section is governed by the provisions of R.S. 12:1-1432, as if the liquidator were being appointed to conduct a dissolution of the corporation under court supervision. The costs and expenses of the liquidator and of the appointment of the liquidator under this Section shall be paid by the party seeking the appointment, subject to reimbursement from any undistributed assets of the corporation or the proceeds of their disposition.