Louisiana Statutes
§ 12:1-1433 — Judgment of dissolution
Louisiana § 12:1-1433
Title 12Conservation of Cultural Resources
La. Stat. Ann. § 12:1-1433 (2026).
A.If after a hearing the court determines that one or more grounds for judicial dissolution described in R.S. 12:1-1430 exist, it may enter a judgment dissolving the corporation and specifying the effective date of the dissolution, and the clerk of the court shall deliver a certified copy of the judgment to the secretary of state, who shall file it.
B.After entering the judgment of dissolution, the court shall direct the winding up and liquidation of the corporation's business and affairs in accordance with R.S. 12:1-1405 and the notification of claimants in accordance with R.S. 12:1-1406 and 1-1407.