Louisiana Statutes
§ 11:1765 — City councilman or alderman service for which credit has not been received
Louisiana § 11:1765
Title 11Consolidated Public Retirement Systems
La. Stat. Ann. § 11:1765 (2026).
A.Any member of the Municipal Employees' Retirement System serving, or who has served, as a city councilman or alderman who has prior service in that office and has been precluded from purchasing credit therefor, shall be allowed to purchase such service if application is made to the Municipal Employees' Retirement System as described herein, provided the member pays into the system an amount which, on an actuarial basis, totally offsets the increase in accrued liability of the system resulting from the purchase of the service credit. The amount payable shall be calculated by use of the actuarial funding method, assumptions, and tables in use at the time of the purchase of the service credit. However, the service hereby purchased shall not include military service credit.
B.In order to r