Louisiana Statutes
§ 10:3-604 — Discharge by cancellation or renunciation
Louisiana § 10:3-604
Title 10Commercial Laws
La. Stat. Ann. § 10:3-604 (2026).
§3-604. Discharge by cancellation or renunciation
(a)A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument (i) by an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out of the party's signature, or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge, or (ii) by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed record. The obligation of a party to pay a check is not discharged solely by destruction of the check in connection with a process in which information is extracted from the check and an image of the check is made and, subsequently, the information a