Louisiana Statutes
§ 10:3-503 — Notice of dishonor
Louisiana·Title 10 Commercial Laws
(a)The obligation of an indorser stated in R.S. 10:3-415(a) and the obligation of a drawer stated in R.S. 10:3-414(d) may not be enforced unless (i) the indorser or drawer is given notice of dishonor of the instrument complying with this Section or (ii) notice of dishonor is excused under R.S. 10:3-504(b).
(b)Notice of dishonor may be given by any person; may be given by any commercially reasonable means, including an oral, written, or electronic communication; and is sufficient if it reasonably identifies the instrument and indicates that the instrument has been dishonored or has not been paid or accepted. Return of an instrument given to a bank for collection is sufficient notice of dishonor.
(c)Subject to R.S. 10:3-504(c), with respect to an instrument taken for collection by a colle