Louisiana Statutes
§ 10:3-310 — Effect of instrument on obligation for which taken
Louisiana § 10:3-310
Title 10Commercial Laws
La. Stat. Ann. § 10:3-310 (2026).
§3-310. Effect of instrument on obligation for which taken
(a)Unless otherwise agreed, if a certified check, cashier's check, or teller's
check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is discharged to the same extent
discharge would result if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument
were taken in payment of the obligation. Discharge of the obligation does not affect
any liability that the obligor may have as an indorser of the instrument.
(b)Unless otherwise agreed and except as provided in Subsection (a), if a
note or an uncertified check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is suspended to
the same extent the obligation would be discharged if an amount of money equal to
the amount of the instrument were taken, and the following rules apply:
(1)In the case of a