Louisiana Statutes
§ 10:3-118 — Prescription
Louisiana § 10:3-118
Title 10Commercial Laws
La. Stat. Ann. § 10:3-118 (2026).
§3-118. Prescription
(a)Except as provided in Subsection (e), an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within five years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within five years after the accelerated due date.
(b)Except as provided in Subsection (d) or (e), if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within five years after the demand. If no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of five years.
(c)Except as provided in Subsection (d), an action to en