Kansas Statutes
§ 82a-718 — Abandonment of water rights; notices; hearing; review of action; exceptions
Kansas·Ch. 82a WATERS AND WATERCOURSES·Art. 7 APPROPRIATION OF WATER FOR BENEFICIAL USE
(a)All appropriations of water must be for some beneficial purpose. Every water right of every kind shall be deemed abandoned and shall terminate when without due and sufficient cause no lawful, beneficial use is henceforth made of water under such right for five successive years. Before any water right shall be declared abandoned and terminated the chief engineer shall conduct a hearing thereon. Notice shall be served on the user at least 30 days before the date of the hearing. The determination of the chief engineer pursuant to this section shall be subject to review in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 82a-1901, and amendments thereto. The verified report of the chief engineer or such engineer's authorized representative shall be prima facie evidence of the abandonment and termi