Kansas Statutes
§ 82a-606 — Powers of water-supply districts
Kansas § 82a-606
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 82a-606 (2026).
Every water-supply district incorporated under this act shall have perpetual succession, subject to dissolution as provided by this act; shall be empowered to sue and be sued; shall be capable of contracting and being contracted with; shall be authorized and empowered to hold such real and personal property as may come into its possession by will, gift, purchase or otherwise as authorized by law; shall have power to construct, install, maintain and operate such dams, wells and other works and such appurtenant structures and equipment as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of its organization and shall have power to issue bonds to defray the cost of such improvements and to levy special assessments and taxes to pay the bonds or defray the cost of the improvements or any part thereof,