Kansas Statutes
§ 8-1721 — Stop lamps and signal lamps; color; visibility
Kansas § 8-1721
Ch. 8AUTOMOBILES AND OTHER VEHICLES
Art. 17UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC; EQUIPMENT OF VEHICLES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1721 (2026).
(a)Any vehicle may be equipped and when required under this act shall be equipped with a stop lamp or lamps on the rear of the vehicle which shall display a red or amber light, or any shade of color between red and amber, visible from a distance of not less than three hundred (300) feet to the rear in normal sunlight, and which shall be actuated upon application of the service or foot brake, and which may, but need not, be incorporated with one (1) or more other rear lamps.
(b)Any vehicle may be equipped and when required under this act shall be equipped with electric turn signals which shall indicate an intention to turn by flashing lights showing to the front and rear of a vehicle, or on a combination of vehicles on the side of the vehicle or combination toward which the turn is to be