Kansas Statutes
§ 8-1599 — Transportation of liquor in opened containers unlawful; exceptions; penalty; report of prior convictions; city or county not prohibited from enacting comparable ordinance or resolution, requirements
Kansas·Ch. 8 AUTOMOBILES AND OTHER VEHICLES·Art. 15 UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC; RULES OF THE ROAD
(a)As used in this section, "alcoholic beverage" means any alcoholic liquor, as defined by K.S.A. 41-102, and amendments thereto, or any cereal malt beverage, as defined by K.S.A. 41-2701, and amendments thereto.
(b)No person shall transport in any vehicle upon a highway or street any alcoholic beverage unless such beverage is:
(1)In the original unopened package or container, the seal of which has not been broken and from which the original cap, cork or other means of closure has not been removed;
(2)(A) in the locked rear trunk or rear compartment, or any locked outside compartment which is not accessible to any person in the vehicle while it is in motion; or
(B)if a motor vehicle is not equipped with a trunk, behind the last upright seat or in an area not normally occupied by the d