Kansas Statutes
§ 8-1551 — Obedience to signal indicating approach of train or other on-track equipment
Kansas § 8-1551
Ch. 8AUTOMOBILES AND OTHER VEHICLES
Art. 15UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC; RULES OF THE ROAD
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1551 (2026).
(a)Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing under any of the circumstances stated in this section, the driver of such vehicle shall stop within 50 feet but not less than 15 feet from the nearest rail of such railroad, and shall not proceed until such driver can do so safely. The foregoing requirements shall apply when:
(1)A clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad train or other on-track equipment;
(2)a crossing gate is lowered or when a human flagman gives or continues to give a signal of the approach or passage of a railroad train or other on-track equipment;
(3)a railroad train or other on-track equipment approaching within approximately 1,500 feet of the highway crossing emits a sign