Kansas Statutes
§ 8-138a — Nonresident owners licensed in state of residence; reciprocal privileges
Kansas § 8-138a
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-138a (2026).
The provisions of this section shall apply only to the nonresident owner or owners of any motor vehicle constructed and operated primarily for the transportation of the driver or the driver and one or more nonpaying passengers. Such nonresident owners, when duly licensed in the state of residence, are hereby granted the privilege of operation of any such vehicle within this state to the extent that reciprocal privileges are granted to residents of this state by the state of residence of such nonresident owner.