Kansas Statutes
§ 8-1019 — Victim impact statement and restitution requirements
Kansas § 8-1019
Ch. 8AUTOMOBILES AND OTHER VEHICLES
Art. 10DRIVING UNDER INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR DRUGS; ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1019 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, "alcohol or drug-related offense" means:
(1)A violation of K.S.A. 8-1567, and amendments thereto, or any ordinance of a city or resolution of a county prohibiting the acts prohibited by that statute; or (2) any other offense arising out of the operation or attempted operation of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both.
(b)Prior to the sentencing of a person convicted of an alcohol or drug-related offense which resulted in serious bodily injury to a person or the death of a person, the court shall cause reasonable attempts to be made to notify the victim or the victim's family, who shall be given an opportunity to make a victim impact statement as to the impact of the offense on the victim's life or the lives of the victim's fami