§ 8-1005 — Evidence; test results admissible in prosecutions; weight to be given evidence
Except as provided by K.S.A. 8-1012, and amendments thereto, in any criminal prosecution for violation of the laws of this state relating to operating or attempting to operate a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both, or the commission of vehicular homicide or manslaughter while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both, or in any prosecution for a violation of a city ordinance relating to the operation or attempted operation of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both, evidence of the concentration of alcohol or drugs in the defendant's blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance may be admitted and shall give rise to the following: