Kansas Statutes
§ 79-4217 — Mineral severance tax; imposition of tax; rate; measurement of production; exemptions
Kansas § 79-4217
Ch. 79TAXATION
Art. 42MINERAL SEVERANCE TAX
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-4217 (2026).
(a)There is hereby imposed an excise tax upon the severance and production of coal, oil or gas from the earth or water in this state for sale, transport, storage, profit or commercial use, subject to the following provisions of this section. Such tax shall be borne ratably by all persons within the term "producer" as such term is defined in K.S.A. 79-4216, and amendments thereto, in proportion to their respective beneficial interest in the coal, oil or gas severed. Such tax shall be applied equally to all portions of the gross value of each barrel of oil severed and subject to such tax and to the gross value of the gas severed and subject to such tax. The rate of such tax shall be 8% of the gross value of all oil or gas severed from the earth or water in this state and subject to the tax