Kansas Statutes
§ 79-2935 — Creation of indebtedness in excess of budget unlawful; exceptions
Kansas § 79-2935
Ch. 79TAXATION
Art. 29MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-2935 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for the governing body of any taxing subdivision or municipality in any budget year to create an indebtedness in any manner or in any fund after the total indebtedness created against such fund shall equal the total amount of the adopted budget of expenditures for such fund for that budget year. Any indebtedness incurred by the governing body or any officer or officers of such taxing subdivision or municipality in excess of said amount shall be void as against such taxing subdivision or municipality: Provided, That indebtedness may be created in excess of the total amount of the adopted budget of expenditures for the current budget year only when payment has been authorized by a vote of the municipality, or when provision has been made for payment by the issuance of bo