Kansas Statutes
§ 79-210 — Property exempt from taxation; claim to be filed each year; forms, content and filing of claims; rules and regulations
Kansas § 79-210
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-210 (2026).
The owner or owners of all property which is exempt from the payment of property taxes under the laws of the state of Kansas for a specified period of years, other than property exempt under K.S.A. 79-201d and 79-201g, and amendments thereto, shall in each year after approval thereof by the state board of tax appeals claim such exemption on or before March 1 of each year in which such exemption is claimed in the manner hereinafter provided. All claims for exemption from the payment of property taxes shall be made upon forms prescribed by the director of property valuation and shall identify the property sought to be exempt, state the basis for the exemption claimed and shall be filed in the office of the assessing officer of the county in which such property is located. The assessing offic